See azeri zahar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "azeri",
"3": "zahar",
"t1": "fox",
"t2": "old"
},
"expansion": "azeri (“fox”) + zahar (“old”)",
"name": "af"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "l",
"3": "L"
},
"expansion": "L",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "old fox"
},
"expansion": "“old fox”",
"name": "m-g"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "old fox"
},
"expansion": "Literally, “old fox”",
"name": "lit"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From azeri (“fox”) + zahar (“old”). Literally, “old fox”.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zahar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharronganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharronganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharronganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zahartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "azeri zahar anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧ze‧ri za‧har"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧ze‧ri za‧har"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"old hand"
],
"id": "en-azeri_zahar-eu-noun-8jdmoG4v",
"links": [
[
"old hand",
"old hand"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(idiomatic) old hand"
],
"tags": [
"animate",
"idiomatic"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/as̻eɾi s̻ahar/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̻e.ɾi s̻a.har]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/as̻eɾi s̻ar/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̻e.ɾi s̻ar]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/as̻eɾi s̻ar/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̻e.ɾi s̻ar]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/as̺eɾi s̺ar/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̺e.ɾi s̺ar]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
}
],
"word": "azeri zahar"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "azeri",
"3": "zahar",
"t1": "fox",
"t2": "old"
},
"expansion": "azeri (“fox”) + zahar (“old”)",
"name": "af"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "l",
"3": "L"
},
"expansion": "L",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "old fox"
},
"expansion": "“old fox”",
"name": "m-g"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "old fox"
},
"expansion": "Literally, “old fox”",
"name": "lit"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From azeri (“fox”) + zahar (“old”). Literally, “old fox”.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zahar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharroi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharraren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharron",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharraz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharronganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharronganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharronganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zaharrik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "azeri zahartzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "azeri zahar anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"a‧ze‧ri za‧har"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"a‧ze‧ri za‧har"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque compound terms",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque idioms",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque multiword terms",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"glosses": [
"old hand"
],
"links": [
[
"old hand",
"old hand"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(idiomatic) old hand"
],
"tags": [
"animate",
"idiomatic"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/as̻eɾi s̻ahar/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̻e.ɾi s̻a.har]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/as̻eɾi s̻ar/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̻e.ɾi s̻ar]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/as̻eɾi s̻ar/",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̻e.ɾi s̻ar]",
"tags": [
"Gipuzkoan",
"Navarrese"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/as̺eɾi s̺ar/",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[a.s̺e.ɾi s̺ar]",
"tags": [
"Biscayan"
]
}
],
"word": "azeri zahar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for azeri zahar meaning in Basque (8.4kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"azeri zahar"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "azeri zahar",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.